Valle High Announces Scholarship Recipients

Valle Catholic High School Seniors have received the following scholarships from local businesses and organizations:
Benjamin Bader: University of Missouri-Columbia, financial planning — Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Chamber of Commerce, Missouri Association of Mutual Insurance Companies;
Cody Basler: Missouri University of Science and Technology, civil engineering — Ste. Genevieve Co. Horseshoe League Scholarship;
Mabry Basler: Maryville University, communication science and disorders — Ste. Genevieve County Memorial Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship;
Rachel Basler: Mineral Area College, secondary education — Valle Patrons Club Scholarship;
Maria Cabral: Southern Illinois University-Carbondale, radiological science — Ste. Genevieve Rotary Club Scholarship, Vincentian Marian Youth Scholarship;
Zachary Carron: American Welding Academy, welding — Riverside Landscaping LLC;
Mary Cavanaugh: Missouri State University, biomedical science — Wolk’s Insurance and Financial Service, Inc., Scholarship;
Hannah Drury: University of Arkansas, biomedical engineering — Gail Gegg Valle Girl Memorial Scholarship, Ingenuity Scholarship for Technical Majors, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 Scholarship, Harry B. Matthews Memorial Scholarship;
Brian Chase Dunlap: University of Missouri-Columbia, business management — Weingarten Jaycees Scholarship;
Ryan Fischer: Ranken Technical School, industrial engineering technology — Ste. Genevieve Small Business Scholarship;
Madelyn Flieg: University of Missouri-Columbia, communications — Zell Area Jaycees Scholarship;
Ellie Gatzemeyer: Mineral Area College, nursing — Harry B. Matthews Memorial Scholarship, SGCMH Future’s Program Scholarship, Miriam S. Steiger Nursing and Healthcare Scholarship, Sons of American Legion Scholarship;
Bryce Gegg: Missouri University of Science and Technology, mechanical engineering — Mueller Family STEM Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve County Tech Foundation Scholarship, American Legion Post 150 Scholarship, VFW Post 2210 Scholarship;
Kyle Gielow: Southeast Missouri State University, accounting — Bernice Jokerst Scholarship sponsored by Tony & Jane Jokerst, Bloomsdale Bank Scholarship;
Collin Grass: Southeast Missouri State University, environmental biology — Dick and Mary Gettinger Endowed Scholarship, Patriot Guard Riders Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Riverdogs Scholarship, Valle Athletic Club Scholarship;
Emily Grither: University of Missouri-Columbia, pre-vet/animal science — Lost Acre Tractor Club, MFA Foundation Scholarship, Ste Genevieve County Fair Board Scholarship, Vincentian Marian Youth Scholarship;
Caleb Hoog: Jefferson Community College, physical therapy assistant — Mid America Rehab Scholarship, Drury Chiropractic and Family Wellness:
Mary Keeley: Loyola University Chicago, advertising/public relations — Women’s Club of Ste Genevieve Young Women Scholarship;
Mallory Kist: Mineral Area College, pre-med — Women’s Club/Helen Smith Scholarship;
Emma Langeckeckert: Truman State University, history — Ste. Genevieve Small Business Scholarship;
Rachel Loida: University of Missouri-Columbia, international business — American Legion Post 150 Scholarship, Environmental Products, Inc., Scholarship;
Maria Marzuco: Southeast Missouri State University, social work — Citizens Electric Scholarship, Raymond Sexauer Memorial Pro Life Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Interact Rotary Club Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Rotary Club Scholarship;
Drew Metzger: State Technical College of Missouri, agriculture —Kammermann Pest Control, Missouri Farm Bureau;
Olivia Meyer: Mineral Area College, nursing — Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center/Valle High School Student Council Scholarship, Vern Bauman Contracting Scholarship;
Erin Mueller: University of Missouri-Columbia, chemistry — Holcim (U.S.), Inc., Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 Scholarship;
Reann Nickelson: Central Missouri State University, middle school education  English language arts — Lakenan Insurance Scholarship, Valle Athletic Club;
Madison Otte: University of Missouri-Columbia, animal science — Little Saline Sportsman Club Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 Scholarship, Valle Patrons Club Scholarship;
Kyle Roth: Southeast Missouri State University, sports management: Louis G. and Rosemary E. Roth Memorial Scholarship, MRV Banks Scholarship;
Kylie Samples: Missouri State University, business administration — Sons of American Legion Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Jaycees Scholarship;
Parker Skaggs: Southeast Missouri State University, sports management — American Legion Auxiliary Unit 150, Knights of Columbus Scholarship;
Lauren Staab: University of Missouri-Columbia, journalism — Louis G. and Rosemary E. Roth Memorial Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Small Business Scholarship;
Peyton Tucker: State Technical College of Missouri, heavy equipment — Lions Club of Ste. Genevieve Scholarship;
Breelyn Vessell: University of Missouri-Columbia, nursing — Harry B. Matthews Memorial Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Co. Community Foundation Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 Scholarship;
Brooke Viox: University of Missouri-Columbia, communication science and disorders — Okenfuss Family Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 Scholarship;
Owen Viox: Ranken Technical School, electrical automation/control systems — Citizens Electric Scholarship, Dennis P. Flieg Legion Ball Memorial Scholarship, The Nancy Breig Memorial Scholarship;
Kayleen Warren: University of Missouri-Columbia, clinical medical lab — Don Heil Oil Co., Inc. Scholarship, Eric Scott Scholarship, Julie Grass Memorial Scholarship;
Brenden Weibrecht: Jefferson Community College, computer science — Ste Genevieve County Democratic Club;
Mallory Weiler: Missouri University of Science and Technology, biomedical or chemical engineering — Ingenuity Scholarship for Technical Majors, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge 2674 Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Fury Softball Scholarship;
Zachary Wolk: Culver- Stockton College, business — American Legion Riders;
Taylor Zerwig: Jefferson Community College, radiology — Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center/Valle High School Student Council Scholarship, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674 Scholarship.
Small Business Scholarship donors include: Shuh Plumbing; Bader Computer Solutions; Drury Marketing; Ultraflo Corporation; Basler Funeral Home; Oberle Meats; Donze Construction; Dairy Queen; Drury Contracting; Bloomsdale PTO; SG Manufacturing Company; Lurk Custom Cabinets; Herzog Properties; UBC Carpenter Local 2030; Sara’s Ice Cream; Ste. Genevieve County Farmers Market; Fischer Quarry and Hauling LLC; Jerry Hermann Construction; Fallert Bus Service; Dew Drop; Baejte Farms; The Kozy Kitchen.
(Information in a release from Valle Catholic Schools.)

Leave a Comment