Ste. Genevieve High Honors Best In Each Class, Top 10 Percent

Even though the Ste. Genevieve R-II School District was unable to celebrate its high school students’ academic successes at the annual Dan Clark Honors Banquet,  the district announced academic achievements for the 2019-2020 school year.
Each year, the district recognizes the high school students in the top 10 percent of their class, as well as awarding one student for his or her performance for each course offered at the high school.
The annual Dan Clark Honors Banquet is sponsored by Bloomsdale Excavating, LafargeHolcim, Lhoist and Mississippi Lime.
This year’s honored students were:
Virginia Akins — Advanced biology, animal science, college prep English III, Western civilizations.
Molly Bahr — Anatomy and physiology, college algebra with applications.
Luke Basler — Play production.
Catherine Beck — Cadet teaching.
Kassydey Bohnert — Mythology.
Harlee Boyd — Concert choir.
Mariah Boyer — ACT prep.
Alison Braun — Trigonometry.
Sam Brewer — Intro to business.
Jada Brown — Photoshop, publications.
Sydney Bumgardaner — College prep American history, French III, organic chemistry, pre-calculus.
Jacob Burgan — American government.
Isabella Burton — Business tech.
Diamond Byrd — Physical SEL (social-emotional learning).
Cameron Carlson — Theatre.
Hunter Carron — Foods.
Finn Cavanaugh — Fundamentals of music.
Sway Cooper — Freshmen girls physical education.
Holly D’Amico — Spanish IV.
Christin Davis — German III.
Soraya Davis — Media Lit
Drake Delinger — Health.
Jaidyn DeRousse — Girls team sports.
Tracy Deveydt — Advanced woods.
Haley DiMercurio — FACS I.
Aiyana Evers — College algebra.
Alyssa Fahnestock — German IV.
Austin Fallert — Accounting I, French IV.
Charles Finley — Drafting and design.
Kaden Flye — Freshmen boys physical education.
William French — Auto tech II.
Katelyn Fuller — Engineering graphics, sociology.
Logan Gegg- Broadcasting, introduction to industrial technology.
Mason Gegg — Spanish III.
Whitley Gegg — Digital media production, English IV.
Josie Geisner — Ceramics.
Libbie Geralds — English III.
Elizabeth Haas — Geometry.
Etta Heller — Ag science II.
Gracie Heob — Biology.
Kellen Hogenmiller — Chorale.
Alyssa Huber — Statistical reasoning.
Paige Huck — Algebra II, college prep American government.
Carter Joggerst — Fish and wildlife, power mechanics.
Emma Johns — Nutrition and wellness.
Jacob Johns — World history.
Jamison Kemper — French I.
Kyle Kiefer — Body conditioning.
Russell Kirkhuff — Economics.
Dru Koetting- Algebra 1.
Kole Kramer — Ag science I.
Austin Kuehn — Public speaking.
Riley Kyle — Residential wiring.
Caitlin Ladd — English II, intro to computer applications.
Keaton LaRue — Personal finance.
Josh Laws — Spanish I.
Lily Lueken — German II.
Julia McKlin — College prep English IV, sculpture.
Dalton McNeal — Auto tech I.
Devin Meyer — Creative writing.
Regan Meyer — Drawing.
Andrew Miget — Chemistry, college prep biology.
Abby Moore — Contemporary issues, college prep English II.
Ellie Naeger — Painting.
Kyle Naeger — Turf and landscape.
Jasmine Nall — Integrated math II.
Isabella Neel — French II.
Viet “Jack” Ngo — Advanced chemistry.
Alex Nickelson — Integrated science.
Genevieve Nickelson — Video production.
Tyson Parker Jr. — American history.
Kristen Parmeley — Psychology.
Joshua Pelfrey — Guitar.
Logan Pfaff — Construction technology II (Perryville Area Career and Technical Center).
Danielle Pinkley — Show choir.
Miranda Ponder — Fundamentals of art.
Hannah Reeves — Journalism.
Grace Robinson — Physics, website design.
Dalan Roth — Woods I.
Michael Ruch — Computer programming, film.
Cody Schilli — Ag construction.
Anthony Smith — Earth science.
Emma Springkamper — World foods.
Klayton Squires — Boys team sports.
Aaron Stacy — Modern America.
Adalynn Taylor — Competitive speech and debate, Spanish II, topics and research.
Ariella Taylor — English I
Bryce Trollinger — Band, jazz band.
Grant Weiler — Guitar II.
Mallory Weiler — Calculus (student at Valle Catholic Schools).
Hannah Whitener — Integrated math III.
Camryn Williams — Child development.
Callie Winch — German I.
Maxwell Wright — Adaptive physical eduation.
Annie Yang — Computer applications.

Top 10 Percent of Class
Freshmen
Chayse Bequette
Alli Byington
Lindsey Crump
Collin Fritsch
Jillian Gegg
Braden Huck
Jamison Kemper
Miranda Ponder
Ariella Taylor
Madeleine Terry
Nolan Walls
Lani Yamnitz
Sophomores
Casey Ayers
Emma Beauchamp
Peyton Bequette
Kaden Buatte
Kylee Clayton
Kaylee Forhan
Serena Garcia
Mason Gegg
Paige Huck
Finnegan Jokerst
Maria Kemper
Russell Kirkhuff
Lily Lueken
Andrew Miget
Abigail Moore
Juniors
Virginia Akins
Molly Bahr
Breanna Boyd
Mariah Boyer
Alison Braun
Sydney Bumgardaner
Austin Fallert
Katelyn Fuller
Emma Johns
Hannah Reeves
Adalynn Taylor
Alexandra Werner
Annie Yang
Seniors
Margaret Bauman
Catherine Beck
Christian Boyer
Aiyana Evers
Jaida Greminger
Koby Hatfield
Alyssa Huber
Jared Kenik
Austin Kuehn
Julia McKlin
Kristen Parmeley
Michael Ruch
Evan Walker
(Information from Ste. Genevieve R-II School District.)

Leave a Comment