Ste. Genevieve High Announces Scholarship Recipients

The following seniors from Ste. Genevieve High School, listed with their post-secondary school and intended major, have received scholarships from local businesses and organizations:
Emily Abt: Lindenwood College, digital media arts and production — Zell Jaycees;
Ashley Armstrong: Southeast Missouri State University, special education — Ste. Genevieve Rotary Club, FTA;
Dakota Arnold-Bonney — SG County Tech Foundation;
Brittni Bader: Mineral Area College, art education — Betty Geraghty Memorial, Bill Karl Memorial, Virginia Grobe Scholarship;
Margaret Bauman: University of Arkansas, undecided — Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674, Bloomsdale Bank, Woman’s Club of Ste. Genevieve, SGHS Scholarship;
Catherine Beck: Murray State University, nursing — FBLA, FTA, Ste. Genevieve County Memorial Hospital;
Alexis Bova: Columbia College, marketing — Lakenan Insurance Agency, Woman’s Club of Ste. Genevieve, SGHS FCCLA;
Christian Boyer: University of Missouri-Columbia, business — Trotter Photo, American Legion Post 150, Sons of the American Legion, Citizens Electric;
Jacob Boyer: State Technical College of Missouri, electrician —  Riverside Landscaping, Andrew Habsieger Scholarship;
Wyatt Boyet: Ranken Technical College — Holcim;
Jasmine Choate: Southern Illinois University, business — Shuh and Son’s Plumbing;
Kathryn Chapman: University of Mississippi, forensic accounting — SGHS FFA, Nancy L. Brieg Memorial, Dennis Flieg Memorial;
Hannah Duro: Missouri Baptist University, nursing — SGHS Mentors, Lost Acres Antique Tractor Club;
Aiyana Evers: Westminster College — Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674;
Coy Flieg: University of Missouri, business — SGHS Boys Basketball, Lost Acres Antique Tractor Club, SGHS Faculty;
Logan Gegg: Ranken Technical College, electrician — Ste. Genevieve Riverdogs, SG All Sports Boosters, Andrew Habsieger Scholarship, SG County Tech Foundation;
Marissa Gegg: Maryville, forensic science — SGHS Scholarship, Little Saline Sportsman’s Club;
Whitley Gegg: Southeast Missouri State University, elementary education — SGHS Scholarship, SG County Democratic Club, SGHS Scholarship, Drury Chiropractic, Missouri Farm Bureau;
Joslyn Geisner: Mineral Area College, radiology — Wolk’s Insurance Agency, SGHS Scholarship, Mid-America Rehab;
Brooklyn Gendron: Missouri Baptist University, nursing — Weingarten Jaycee’s;
Jaida Greminger: University of Missouri-Columbia, business — Armella Peterson, SGNEA Scholarship,
Koby Hatfield: Truman State University, economics — Local Small Business, Eric Scott Leathers, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674;
Abigail Heller: Jefferson College, radiology — Bob Bartels Memorial, SG All Sports Boosters, FTA;
Alyssa Huber: Mineral Area College, elementary education — Ste. Genevieve Horseshoe League, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674, Lindsey Roth Memorial, Ste. Genevieve Fury, SGHS Faculty;
Jared Kenik: Mineral Area College, chemistry — Fliegs Family Education, SGHS Scholarship;
Kyle Kiefer: Missouri University of Science and Technology — Don Heil Oil Company, Ste. Genevieve Area Chamber of Commerce;
Austin Kuehn: Missouri State University, business — Ste. Genevieve Knights of Columbus, Trotter Photo, American Legion Auxiliary, Missouri Farm Bureau, Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674, SGHS All Sports Boosters;
Jaydn LeClere: Jefferson College, political science — Sons of the Legion-Dennis P. Flieg Memorial, Ste. Genevieve Jaycees.
Julia McKlin: Missouri State University, math or art education — Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674, Peggy J. Johnson Memorial, Linda Coleman-Henson Volleyball. Ste. Genevieve MSTA;
Kristen Parmeley: Southeast Missouri State University, nursing — Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674, Ste. Genevieve Community Foundation;
Logan Pfaff: Ranken Technical College, electrician, Karen McKensie Memorial;
Rebecca Pfaff: Missouri Baptist University, NICU nursing — SGHS FFA, Flieg Family Agriculture Scholarship, Dennis P. Flieg Memorial;
Ella Reed: Missouri State University, business/marketing — SGHS Student Council, Ste. Genevieve Rotary Club, SG All Sports Booster;
Grace Robinson: University of North Texas — Bader Land Surveying;
Michael Ruch: Jefferson College, video game designer — Ste. Genevieve Elks Lodge No. 2674, Ste. Genevieve Lions Club, MRV Banks, SGNEA;
Wade Schmidt: Mineral Area College — Army Sgt. Michael Beckerman Memorial;
Megan Schweigert: Southeast Missouri State University — Psychology, Vern Bauman Contracting, Ste. Genevieve VFW Post 2210, Ste. Genevieve MSTA;
Emily Skaggs: Mineral Area College, elementary education — Nancy L. Breig Memorial, PLC Memorial;
Luke Terry: State Technical College of Missouri, heavy equipment technology — Environmental Products, Andrew Habsieger Scholarship;
Bryce Trollinger: Mineral Area College, music — Duane Donze Music/Theatre, PLC Memorial, SGNEA;
Evan Walker: University of Missouri-Columbia, biochemistry/pre-med — American Legion Riders, Kammermann’s Pest Control, SGHS Scholarship, Ultraflo Corporation.
Small Business Scholarship donors include: Drury Marketing, Inc.; Basler Funeral Home; Computer Solutions; Oberle Meats, Inc.; Jerry Hermann Construction, Inc.; Sara’s Ice Cream and Antique Shop; DG Grill and Chill Frezlots, Inc.; United Brotherhood of Carpenters Local Union No. 2030; Fallert Bus Service, Inc.; Donze Construction, Inc.; Ste. Genevieve Co. Farmers Market; Lurk Custom Cabinets, Inc.; Ultraflo Corporation; Bloomsdale PTO; Fischer Quarry and Hauling LLC.
(Information in a release from Ste. Genevieve R-II School District.)

Leave a Comment