SGHS FBLA Members Earn Medals At District Conference

The Ste. Genevieve High School chapter of Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) recently competed in the organization’s District Leadership Conference.

Eighteen members from the chapter competed in a variety of business subjects. Competitions include objective tests, presentations and projects. Medals were awarded to those who placed fifth or better.

The students, and their placements, were:

  • Emily Abt, junior, received first place in electronic career portfolio.
  • Virginia Akins, sophomore, placed in three events by finishing fifth in economics, fourth in introduction to parliamentary procedure, and second in introduction to public speaking.
  • Ashley Armstrong, junior, placed 15th in business communications and seventh in cybersecurity, as well as economics.
  • Alina Bader, sophomore, ranked second in spreadsheet applications and fifth in word processing.
  • Molly Bahr, sophomore, placed fourth in introduction to business procedures (medalist).
  • Katie Beck, junior, ranked first place in job interview.
  • Kylee Bouse, senior, placed third in management decision-making and sixth in computer applications.
  • Sophomores Breanna Boyd and Ali Werner received second place for their business financial plan.
  • Katie Filer, sophomore, took 10th place in computer applications.
  • Emma Fisher, sophomore, placed first in graphic design.
  • Cami Grass, junior, placed eighth in cybersecurity and 12th in organizational leadership.
  • Jennifer Humbolt, senior, received eighth place in accounting I.
  • Lana Kemper, freshman, placed eighth in introduction to business and 10th in introduction to financial math.
  • Brittney Kreitler, sophomore, took fourth place in spreadsheet applications and third in word processing.
  • Tristan Orine, sophomore, placed seventh in introduction to business procedures.
  • Hannah Reeves, sophomore, took fourth place in journalism.
  • Annie Yang, sophomore, ranked fourth in personal finance and ninth in introduction to business (medalist in Personal Finance).

Ten students — Emily Abt, Virginia Akins, Alina Bader, Katie Beck, Molly Bahr, Breanna Boyd, Emma Fisher, Hannah Reeves, Ali Werner and Annie Yang — will move on to compete at the State Leadership Conference in Springfield, Missouri, on Monday, April 15, and Tuesday, April 16.

(Information in a news release from the Ste. Genevieve R-II School District.)

Leave a Comment